2001 New Orleans Saint Defense

2001 New Orleans Saints Sack Leaders

Sacks
Charlie Clemons 13.5
Joe Johnson 9
La Roi Glover+ 8
Darrin Howard 6
Norman Hand 3.5
Chris Oldham 2.5
Kieth Mitchell 2
William Whitehead 2
Jay Bellamy 2
Darrin Smith 1.5
Sammy Knight+ 1
Kevin Mathis 1
Martin Chase 1
Totals 53
  • + – Pro Bowl Selection

Interceptions

  NO Yards Average Long TDs
Sammy Knight+ 6 114 19.0 40 0
Jay Bellamy 3 21 7.0 21 0
Kevin Mathis 2 34 17.0 23 0
Darrin Howard 1 37 37.0 37 0
Charlie Clemons 1 3 3.0 3 0
Fred Thomas 1 0 0.0 0 0
Chris Oldham 1 0 0.0 0 0
Totals 15 209 8.0  40 0
  • + – Pro Bowl Selection

Top Tacklers

 TacklesSoloAsstTFL
Sammy Knight+9880182
Charlie Clemons93751814
Jay Bellamy9371224
Keith Mitchell9063274
Kevin Mathis7763142
Joe Johnson64531116
Fred Thomas6855133
Darrin Smith6649175
Darren Howard5436188
La’Roi Glover+47361110
Norman Hand3625119
Chris Oldham292093
Michael Hawthorne221930
Sedrick Hodge221931
Willie Whitehead211836
Martin Chase221661
Fred Weary201821
Fred McAfee111010
Robert Wilson121020
Phil Clarke10910
  • + – Pro Bowl Selection
2001 New Orleans Saints Defense against Indianapolis Colts
An unfortunate Colt is set upon by the New Orleans Saints Defense in 2001
Darrin Howard sacks Dante Culpepper
Darren Howard sacks Dante Culpepper
Norman Hand, the Big Wiggle
Big Norman Hand

2001 New Orleans Saints Total Defense

Points AVG PPG Yards AVG YPG Plays Avg/Play 1st Downs Turnovers NFL Rank NFC Rank
Totals 409 25.5 5070 316.8 948 5.3 284 30 16† 10†
†Defensive Rankings based on Total Yards given up.

Share Some Who Dat History!